Central Florida Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] Our legal team at Frost Law is committed to defending individuals facing burglary charges in Central Florida. We handle a wide range of cases related to burglary of dwellings, structures, and conveyances. Some of the specific cases we defend include:
Each case is unique, and our experienced defense attorney will design a defense strategy to address the specific circumstances of your case. If you are charged with burglary or a related offense, do not hesitate to contact us for expert legal representation.
Under Florida law, burglary is defined under Section 810.02 of the Florida Statues as “entering a dwelling, structure or conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” It’s important to understand the key terms in this definition:
It is important to note that a full entry into a building, structure, or conveyance is not required. The crime can be committed even if the defendant extends any part of their body into the structure or vehicle.