Call Now: (407) 670-5569
[…] 2. Sale or Delivery of a Controlled Substance: Other than Marijuana, this is a Felony of the 2nd Degree punishable by up to 15 years in Prison. If you are charged as an Aggravator, such as Sale and Delivery near a school or with a firearm, the punishment can be even more severe.
  3. Trafficking: These charges can result in increased levels of punishment, and depending on the drug in question, different types of defenses can be used.

What Are The Penalties for Drug Charges In Florida?

According to Section 893.13(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes, “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with the intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance,” which includes substances like cannabis, cocaine, and heroin. If you violate this provision, you could be charged with a crime of the second or third degree, depending on the controlled substance that was involved in the incident. Take, for example: